Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Chief Marshal Norman Anil Kumar Browne

Service No 13129 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 15 Dec 1951
Date Commissioned 24 Jun 1972 Course 108 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Dec 2013
Remarks :
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "N A K Browne"

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
24 Dec 1990 - 15 Jun 1992Wg CdrNo.16 SquadronGorakhpur CO
- Gp CaptTactics and Combat Development EstablishmentJamnagar DS
01 Apr 1997 - 01 Jul 2000Gp CaptIsraelTel Aviv Def Attache 1st
- Air CmdeAHQDelhi JD (Air War Strategy)
- Air CmdeWestern Air CommandDelhi Air-1
01 Jan 2000 - 01 Jan 2003Air Cmde2 WingLohegaon (Pune) AOC
- AVMAHQDelhi ACAS (Intelligence)
01 Mar 2007 - 31 May 2009Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi DCAS
01 Jun 2009 - 31 Dec 2010Air MshlWestern Air CommandDelhi AOC-in-C
01 Jan 2011 - 31 Jul 2011Air MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi VCAS
31 Jul 2011 - 31 Dec 2013Air Chf MshlAir Head QuartersDelhi CAS
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 3
   
Vayu Sena Medal
Wg CdrNorman Anil Kumar Browne13129 F(P)Award Date Announced 26 Jan 1994
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit :
Reference :
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeNorman Anil Kumar Browne13129 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2003Announced 26 Jan 2003
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit :
Reference :
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalNorman Anil Kumar Browne13129 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2010Announced 26 Jan 2010
Details : AOC-in-C WC
Unit : WC
Reference :

Additional Notes

Remarks: WAC C-in-C Note added: 2009-06-02
Air Marshal NAK Browne AVSM VM assumed the charge of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command, the largest and the senior most operational command of the Indian Air Force today.

Commissioned into the fighter stream of Indian Air Force on 24 Jun 1972, he has varied operational experience and has flown aircraft that include Hunter, all variants of MiG-21s, Jaguar and SU-30MKI. An alumnus of National Defence Academy, he is a Fighter Combat Leader who has also served an instructor at the Tactics and Combat Development Establishment (TACDE) and Defence Services Staff College (DSSC), Wellington.

He has trained with the Royal Air Force in the United Kingdom on Jaguar aircraft and commanded a Jaguar Squadron subsequently. A graduate of Air Command and Staff College USA he has held many appointments that include Joint Director at Air War Strategy Cell at Air Headquarters, Chief Operations Officer and Air Officer Commanding of the SU-30 Base, Air-I at Western Air Command and Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Intelligence) at Air Headquarters. He was also responsible for establishing the Indian Defence Wing in Tel Aviv, Israel in April 1997 where he served as the Defence Attaché till July 2000.

On 05 March 2007 the Air Officer was promoted to the rank of Air Marshal and was appointed the Deputy Chief of Air Staff responsible for IAF’s major modernization programmes.

Air Marshal Browne is a recipient of Ati Vishist Seva Medal (AVSM) and Vayu Sena Medal (VM).