Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Sadhashivan Radhakrishnan

Service No 12408 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: -- --- --
Date Commissioned 13 Jun 1970 Course 104 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Aug 2009
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 02 Jun 1990Gp Capt : 01 Aug 1994Air Cmde : 01 Nov 1998AVM : 12 Mar 2004
Air Marshal : 01 Mar 2006C-in-C : 01 Oct 2008
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "S Radhakrishnan"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
- 31 Oct 2002Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Principal Director (Offensive Operations)
01 Jan 1999 - Air Cmde14 WingChabua Air Officer Commanding
03 Nov 2003 - 03 Mar 2006AVMTraining CommandBangalore Senior Officer-in-charge Administration
04 Mar 2006 - 31 Dec 2007Air MshlTraining CommandBangalore Senior Air Staff Officer
01 Jan 2008 - 30 Sep 2008Air MshlAndaman and Nicobar CommandPort Blair Commander in Chief
01 Oct 2008 - 31 Aug 2009Air MshlSouthern Air CommandTrivandrum Air Officer Commanding in Chief
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeSadhashivan Radhakrishnan12408 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2002Announced 26 Jan 2002
Details :

Air Commodore Sadasivan Radhakrishnan VM (12408) was commissioned into the flying Branch of the IAF on 13 Jun 70. He is a qualified Flying Instructor and Fighter Combat Leader and has flown close to 4000 hours. He has held several prestigious Command and Staff appointments, including command of a MiG-21 squadron, Air Defence Direction Center (ADDC) and an Advance HQ. During his tenure, his ADDC was adjudged to be the best in South Western Air Command. He was also the Chief Instructor at the College of Air Warfare.

Air Commodore Radhakrishnan took over the command of Air Force Station, Chabua, on 01 Jan 99. At that juncture, the station was in the middle of a large-scale revival after prolonged disuse till 1996. During this difficult stage he was tasked with accelerated MiG Operational Flying training.

Realizing that it was the human element that would make the vital difference between mediocrity and excellence, he galvanized the manpower under him into action. Instituting a series for steps for close interaction between officers and other ranks, the Air Officer built up a very noteworthy camaraderie and spirit-decorps among his personnel. Simultan eously, he addressed core issues pertaining to Operations, Maintenance and Administration. The result was a quantum jump in produc tivity, as became evident from prompt task completion, extensive environmental beauti fication and accelerated completion of many on-going works services. He also brought about discernible improvements in three critical areas viz. Flight Safety, security and quality of life. During his tenure as the Air Officer Commanding, the station has maintained an excellent flight safety record. The only Cat I accident during his tenure was on 15 Mar 99 where the pilot rejected take off because of engine failure. The station has flown 17823 sorties amounting to 10160 hours since this accident. He ensured continuous productive actions to clear the flight safety zone of unwanted vegetation thus ensuring a bird free environment. Since 15 Sep 99, the last case of a bird hit, the station has flown 3985 sorties amounting to 7966 hours without an incident of bird hit.

Through his interactive style of management, Air Cmde Radhakrishnan infused a new sense of enthusiasm and purpose in his station personnel. A large number of welfare measures saw perceptible improvements take place in the quality of life and a consequent rise in the morale of his station. His close liaison with the civil agencies resulted in a marked improvements in the power situation in the station.

Air Commodore Sadasivan Radhakrishnan VM has, thus, rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI20020126
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalSadhashivan Radhakrishnan12408 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2009Announced 26 Jan 2009
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit : SAC
Reference :

Additional Notes

Remarks: Profile Note added: 2009-02-08

Air Marshal S Radhakrishnan was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force in Jun 1970.

An alumni of the National Defence Academy he has flown over 4000 hours on a variety of combat and trainer aircraft. He is a qualified Flying Instructor and a Fighter Combat leader.

The Air Marshal has held a variety of operational and staff appointments during his career. His Operational assignments include command of a frontline fighter squadron and an Air Defence Direction Centre in the sensitive Rajasthan sector. He was the Air Officer Commanding of a fighter base in the Eastern sector and the Principal Director of Offensive Operations at Air Headquarters. He was also the Senior Officer-in-charge Administration at Training Command and on promotion to the rank of Air Marshal was appointed Senior Air Staff Officer at Training Command.

Prior to assuming charge as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Southern Air Command he was the Commander-in-Chief of the strategically important Andaman and Nicobar Command, the only operational integrated Command of the Indian Armed Forces where formations of Army, Navy, Air Force and even the Coast Guard are placed under the Command of a single Commander. The Air Marshal was awarded the Ati Vishist Seva Medal by the President of India in Jan 2002.

From www.indianairforce.nic.in