Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Murali Sundaram

Service No 12369 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: -- --- --
Date Commissioned 13 Jun 1970 Course 104 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Jan 2006
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 02 Jun 1990Acting Gp Capt : 11 Jan 1993Gp Capt : 01 May 1994Air Cmde : 12 Jan 1998
Acting AVM : 13 Jan 2004AVM : 12 Jan 2004
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "M Sundaram"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
05 Mar 1990 - 20 Oct 1991Wg CdrNo.27 Squadron Commanding Officer
07 Dec 1992 - 20 Feb 1995Gp CaptFlying Instructors SchoolTambaram Commanding Officer
01 Mar 1997 - Air Cmde14 WingChabua Air Officer Commanding
01 Dec 2000 - 01 Jan 2004Air CmdeUKLondon Air Advisor
- 31 Jan 2006AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Assistant Chief of Air Staff, Training
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 1
 
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeMurali Sundaram12369 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1999Announced 26 Jan 1999
Details :

Air Commodore Murli Sundaram (12369) Flying (Pilot) was commissioned in the fighter: stream of Flying (Pilot) branch of the Indian Air Force on 13 Jun 70. Through out his long and distinguished career, the Air Officer has excelled in every field, gaining fully ops status on MiG­21 variants, Hunters, Jaguars and Mirages. He is a qualified flying instructor holding A­1 category. During his tenure at the Flying Instructors School, he was instrumental

in

prototype evaluation and induction of current generation of trainers in the Training Command. He commanded a Jaguar squadron with distinction. Prior to his current appointment, he worked as Director Operations (Joint Planning) at Air Headquarters. He successfully planned IndoUS Cooperation meetings and the conduct of Aero India 96 at Bangalore.

He was appointed Air Officer Commanding of Air Force Station, Chabua in Mar 97. The major task of his station is to impart op training to budding fighter pilots of the 1AF. With his concerted efforts, all the tasks were completed on time. With zealous application of his professional acumen, managerial skills and untiring perseverance, he has brought about a sea change at the base in the airfield environment and maintenance practices.

With personal involvement and optimization of resources, he has brought all around eco­nomy in expenditure. To over come acute shortage of accommodation at his station, he has started a temporary housing scheme that has helped in improving the quality of life of all personnel.

Air Commodore Murli Sundaram has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19990126