Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Marshal Packiam Paul Rajkumar

Service No 12018 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: -- --- --
Date Commissioned 21 Jun 1969 Course 102 Course
Service End Retired on 30 Jun 2009
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 01 Jul 1989Gp Capt : 01 Mar 1993Air Cmde : 12 Jan 1998AVM : 15 Feb 2003
Air Marshal : 13 May 2005C-in-C : 31 Dec 2007
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "P P Rajkumar"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
05 Jun 1989 - 26 Jun 1992Wg CdrNo.119 Helicopter UnitJamnagar CO
- Gp CaptHelicopter Training SchoolHakimpet CO
- Air Cmde36 WingMakarpura (Vadodara) AOC
- Air CmdeAir Head QuartersDelhi Director (Ops, T&H)
- 11 Oct 2003AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi ACAS (Ops & Doctrine)
01 Dec 2000 - AVMAir Head QuartersDelhi Addl ACAS (Ops)
10 Oct 2002 - 31 Dec 2004AVMNational Defence AcademyPune Dy Cmdt & CI
01 Jan 2005 - 30 Nov 2006Air MshlNational Defence CollegeDelhi Cmdt
02 Dec 2006 - 31 Dec 2007Air MshlAndaman and Nicobar CommandPort Blair C-in-C
31 Dec 2007 - 30 Jun 2009Air MshlCentral Air CommandAllahabad AOC-in-C
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdePackiam Paul Rajkumar12018 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2003Announced 26 Jan 2003
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit :
Reference :
Param Vishist Seva Medal
Air MarshalPackiam Paul Rajkumar12018 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 2008Announced 26 Jan 2008
Details : Citation / Details Not Available
Unit :
Reference :

Additional Notes

Remarks: Profile Note added: 2009-02-08
Air Marshal PP Rajkumar Ati Vishisht Seva Medal has taken over as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the prestigious Central Air Command of the Indian Air Force on 01 Jan 08. Before assuming this new appointment, he was holding the post of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the only Unified Operational military Command in India i.e. the Andaman and Nicobar Command at Port Blair.
The Air Marshal did his schooling from VOC Board High School, Kovllpatti and St Joseph’s Indian High School Bangalore, He graduated from National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, in Dec ember 1967 and was commissioned as a helicopter pilot in Jun 1969. During his distinguished career he has flown extensively all over India on 12 different types of aircraft. He has more than 6500 hours of flying to his credit. He is a qualified flying instructor and had been a Pilot Examiner for the Indian Air Force. He has been on Deputation to Iraq from 1987 to 1989 to train their pilots.
He has taken part in 1971 operations which resulted in the liberation of Bangladesh. He has also operated extensively in Siachin glacier and in Sri Lanka in the 80’s. He has held many important Operational, Training and Staff appointments in his career. He had been the Deputy Commandant of National Defence Academy, Khadakvasla, near Pune, from 2003 to 2004 and the Commandant of the prestigious National Defence College in New Delhi
Air Marshal Rajkumar is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Army War College, Mhow, College of Defence Management, Secunderabad and National Defence College, New Delhi. He holds an M. Sc Degree in Defence Studies and an M. Phil. in Defence Management Studies. He is a permanent member of the Aeronautical Society of India and Rotary Wing Society of India. He was awarded Ati Vishisht Seva Medal by the President of India in 2003, for meritorious service.