Look up Name Initials? Picture?

Air Vice Marshal Har Prakash Singh Sidhu

Service No 11051 Branch F(P)
Date of Birth: 16 Jul 1946
Date Commissioned 04 Jun 1967 Course 97 Course
Service End Retired on 31 Jul 2004
Remarks :
Promotions Gazetted
Wg Cdr : 20 Jul 1986Acting Gp Capt : 01 Jan 1990Gp Capt : 01 Jul 1991Air Cmde : 29 Mar 1996
Google the Bharat Rakshak Website for : "H P S Sidhu"
Notes: 1) Ranks shown are substantive ranks at retirement. 2)Branch is at retirement and may not match with branch at Commission 3)Notional seniority is reflected in dates of substantive rank.

Appointments, Postings & Other Service Particulars

DatesRankUnitLocationAppointmentPhoto
07 Jul 1986 - 22 Aug 1988Wg CdrNo.21 SquadronPune Commanding Officer
- Gp Capt45 WingSirsa Station Commander
01 Apr 1997 - 10 Jan 1999Air Cmde15 WingBareilly Air Officer Commanding
06 Aug 2001 - 31 Aug 2003AVMCollege of Defence ManagementSecunderabad Commandant
 
Incomplete Information? Additions? Corrections? Please download Template File and follow instructions.

Awards and Decorations


Number of Awards: 2
  
Vishist Seva Medal
Wg CdrHar Prakash Singh Sidhu11051 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1987Announced 26 Jan 1987
Details :

Wing Commander Har Prakash Singh Sidhu was commissioned in the IAF as a fighter pilot in Jun 67. He served in a frontline operational squadron in the Western Sector in 1971 Indo-Pak War and was commended by the CAS. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor holding Category A-2 and a graduate of Defence Services Staff College. He was appointed Flight Commander of an operational squadron, where he accomplished his task with utmost professional competence. He has 2400 hours of accident-free fighter flying to his credit.

In May 82, he was selected for appointment as Assistant Director Personnel (Officers) at Air Headquarters. His duties encompassed manning of all fighter Bomber Units, Fighter Training Establishments and planning the career profile of all aircrew of the fighter stream. During his tenure, he displayed an excellent aptitude for staff work and profound understanding of the tasks assigned to him. This period saw a rapid expansion of the IAF with new units being raised and others reequipped with most modern aircraft and weapon systems. With his untiring zeal and diligence, he meticulously planned the utilization of limited manpower to attain high efficiency.

Wg Cdr HPS Sidhu was occasionally required to officiate as Deputy Director in addition to his own duties. He displayed a high level of maturity during his contact with senior Air Officers and exhibited great skill in handling complicated manning problems. He was deeply involved in working out long term plans to streamline aircrew manning in the IAF.

In recognition of his high level of professional ability, exceptional personal qualities and sustained hard work in the best traditions of the service, the President is pleased to award Vishisht Seva Medal to Wing Commander Har Prakash Singh Sidhu.

Unit : AHQ
Reference : GoI19870126
Ati Vishist Seva Medal
Air CmdeHar Prakash Singh Sidhu11051 F(P)Award Date 26 Jan 1999Announced 26 Jan 1999
Details :

Air Commodore Harprakash Singh Sidhu, VSM (11051) Flying (Pilot) was commissioned on 04 June 1967 in the fighter stream. He was awarded VSM in 1987 whilst in command of a MiG­21 Bis Squadron, Since then he has held the appointments of Senior Instructor (Air) at DSSC, Station Commander at AF Station, Sirsa and Air­I at HQ Western Air Command.

As Station Commander Sirsa he established and oversaw the successful conduct, of an MiG Operational Flying Training course to overcome the back lot in the IAF. In 1993, his Station was inundated with flood waters. By quick reaction and enterprise, he led his men to save service property worth crores and rapidly restore high operational status. This was recognised by DASI as well as with the award of the WAC trophy. As Air­I at WAC, he was instrumental in twice drawing up the Command Operational Instructions and for successful conduct of major operational exercises and flypasts.

Air Commodore Sidhu was appointed Air Officer Commanding of AF Station, Bareilly on 01 Apr 97. Using his vast experience, he quickly reviewed operational plans and infrastructure to upgrade them for improved efficiency and productivity. Personally supervising the utilisation of limited funds, he ensured implementation of an optimal maintenance programme and improved welfare services. The Station had extensive growth of vegetation causing high bird activity and was becoming a flight safety hazard.

Air Commodore Sidhu developed innovative methods to control vegetation and bird activity, leading to improved flight safety. Despite short notice, he oversaw the successful conduct of an adhoc Type Qualified Flying Instructors Course (Helicopters) to meet the critical shortfall of instructors.

Air Commodore Harprakash Singh Sidhu, VSM has thus rendered distinguished service of an exceptional order.

Unit :
Reference : GoI19990126